Greene Co., Tax Lists 1809

 

Capt. David White's Dist.

Blaxston, John
Bowling, Joshua
Bledsoe, Joseph
Becknal, Linsey
Becknal, Phoebe
Cary, Benjamin
Courtney, James
Curselsus, Isaac
Callihan, James
Conway, William
Dunkin, Jeremiah
Dannagan, Daniel
Dunkin, Benj,
Dunkin, George
Floyd, Essters
Gallihorn, Peter
Gordon, C. Robert
& George Gordon Jr
Gordon, C. Robert
Glover, Richard
Hurley, Tillman
Hurley, Isaiah
Hurley, Zachariah
Hurley, A. Daniel
Howard, Esekiel
Kesterson, William
Kirkpatrick, David
Kesterson, John
Lannum, Joseph
Lannum, John
Landrum, James
Landrum, William
Mangrim, Good Rich
Newel, Joseph
Neilson, George
Neilson, Hugh
Proffit, David
Scruggs, Richard
Scruggs, Julius
Scruggs, William
Scruggs, Rebeckah
Thompson, Thomas
Vanpelt, Benjamin
White, Joseph
White, .Linnet, Wid
Williams, George
White, William
Wester, Daniel


Capt. Daniel Coffman's Dist.

Bible, George
Brian, John
Burkhalter, Henry
Bible, Adam
Brian, Andrew
Brian, Elizabeth
Bible, Christopher
Bible, John
Burger, John
Bible, Philip
Bowers, John
Bowers, Chrisley
Coffman, Daniel
Curton, Richard
Curton, Lewis
Coffman, Nich. Jr.
Cogburn, Richard
Conduit, John
Calahan, Joseph
Coffman, Daniel
Conway, Thomas
Conway, Henry
Dittimore, Michael
Dyer, Jacob
Easterly, Conrad
Easterly, Philip
Easterly, Moses
Easterly, Gasper
Easterly, John
Eslinger, Gasper
Eslinger, David
Eslinger, Andrew
Easterly, Geo. Jr.
Eneugh, William
Same for the estate
of Mashec Eneugh,
Decd.
Holder, Olston
Hooft, Leonard
Hale, D. Hugh
Hopper, William
Hopper, Rally
Hopper, Blackgrove
Hudgens, William
Hurley, Joseph
Harmon, Christopher
Jones, Thomas
Landrum, Patsey
Landrum, Younger
Matthews, James
Matthews, Joseph
Matthews, William
Mace, Henry
Pettit, Jonas
Power, Patrick
Reed, David
Ragan, John
Ragan, Derby
Rooker, John
Reed, Charles
Saphel, James
Stults, Lewis
Simons, Leonard
Sears, John
Shannon, William
Smith, Robert
Simons, Henry
Sharp, William
Smith, William
Sevier, James
Thorn, Mary
Wright, George
Warren, Thomas
Wilson, David
Wilson, Peter
Weese, Michael
Wilson, John


Captain Joseph Kirk's District

Blackburn, W. John
Baker, Peter
Black, William
Bowling, Edmund
Black, Joseph
Black, Robert
Brotherton, John
Brown, William
Crosby, George
Catching, Saymor
Crosby, William
Coffelt, George
Copeland, David
Copeland, Hezekiah
Davis, George
Davis, Joseph
Dyer, Abraham
Davis, Jonathan
Davis, Nathan
Etter, John
Frie, John
Frazier. Thomas
Freat, John
Frazier, Thos. Jr.
Frazier, Samuel
Frazier, David
Fann, George
Glasscock, John
Glasscock, George
Gavin, John
Gavin, Hugh
Guthrie, James
Hays, James
Hays, Nicholas
Haun, Christopher
Huffman, Daniel
Harmon, Jacob
Hoggatt, Solomon
Jackson, Vincint
Jones, Isaac
Kinsor, Jacob Sr.
Kinsor, Jacob Jr.
Kinsor, Peter
Kirk, Joseph
Kirk, John
Kauble, Michael
Lagow, Richard
Laughner, Christian:
Mcintosh, Abel
Murray, Frances
Mace, Anne
May, Thomas
Mismer, William
Mismer, John
Mcpheran, William
Mcpheran, Andrew
Mccollough, Thomas
Maskill, William
Mcfarland, James
Miens, Frederick
Mismer, Jacob Sr.
Mismer, Henry
Mismer, Jacob Jr.
Mace, John
Mismer, Mary
Miers, Michael
Martin, Luke
Neece, John
Pettit, Nehemiah
Pitsenburger, Peter
Parker, Benjamin
Parker, Aaron
Philips, Robert
Rains, John
Reader, John
Reader, Henry
Reader, Jacob
Reagan, Daniel
Randolph, Henry
Rinker, Geo. Jr.
Roark, James
Shaffer, Frederick
Self, Jesse
Smiley, Robert
Smiley, Andrew
Smiley, Alexander
Shaffer, John
Stanley, Moses
Scott, James
Scott, John
Shaffer, John Sr.
Wyatt, Thomas
Wierman, James
Wisecarver, John
Williams, Mary
Willoughby, John
Walker, Thomas
Walker, Isaac
Walker, Purnell
Willoughby, James
Yeates, Benjamin

Captain Walker's District

Adams, Thomas
Armstrong, Anne
Aslinger, Gasper
Aslinger, Andrew
Browning, Rodger
Bennett, Samuel
Buster, Claudius
Bordon, Daniel
Benner, Christian
Brooks, Christopher
Bryant, Edward
Cook, George Sr,
Cooper, Nathan
Cook, George Jr.
Cook, Henry
Cogoburn, John
Chapman, William
Cochran, George
Corder, John
Crawford, Isbell
Davis, Nathan
Ellis, Richard
Gragg, William
Gragg, John Esqr.
Gragg, Thomas
Gable, Barnabas
George, Thomas
Gordon, George
Harris, John
Hall, Alexander
Hancock, Major
Hancock, Lewis
Henderson, John
Henderson, Samuel
Henderson, Samuel,
Orphan
Hutchison, Joseph
Hancock, Wilson
Jones, John
Kinimon, Zachariah
Killgore, Charles
Killgore, William
Killgore, John
Kifer, John
Love, Thomas Esqr.
Love, John
Long, William
Mcmurtry, James
Miles, Craig Joseph
Mccoy, Gilbert
Meloy, James
Mckemy, Robert
Mckemy, Samuel
   " for  Est. of James
Henderson, Decd.
Masoner, George
Martin, Jesse
Maxwell, Jonathan
Nees, Adam
Nees, John Junr.
Nees, George
Nees, Michael
Nees, John Senr.
Peters, Abraham
Rinhart, Jacob
Rees, John
Rees, Henry
Renner, John
Smith, Oliver
Smith. John
" For Est. Of John
Shaw, Decd.
Smith, Stephen
Shafer, John
Tell, Henry
Uttinger, Jacob
Uttinger, John Sr.
Uttinger, John Jr,
Uttinger, George
Williams, Joseph
Wilson, John
Weger, William
Wood, Michael
Wall, William
Whittenburg, ---
Weldy, Anderson
Welter, John
Wilson, William

Capt. Wilson's Dist.

Allen, James
Baker, Isaac Junr.
Bannister, William
Baker, Isaac Senr.
Brooks, Thomas
Cook, John
Crum, John Senr.
Crum, Jacob
Caller, Leonard
Crum, John Junr.
Dunn, Daniel
Dudley, Wattson
Dinsmore, Samuel
Eavert, Philip
Fann, Philip
Freshour, John
Freshour, Sohn Sr.
Filler, Jacob
Freshour, George
Farnsworth, John
Fann, Solomon
Farnsworth, George
George, John
Gutshall, Frederick
Gurtner, Michael
Hixson, Andrew
Hauck, Paulsex
Horton, John
Houston, James
Hutchison, Thomas
  " for son Joseph
  " for son William
  " for son John
Houston, William
Harrison, William
Hixson, William
Harrison, Isaiah
  " for son Benj.
  " for son
Jeremiah
  " for Est. Frederick Whittenburg
Hughes, Moses
Hutchison, Harris
Jack, James
  " for son
Jeremiah
Jones, George
  " for Jeremiah Harrison
Kelly, John Scnr.
Kelly, John Junr.
Lemming, Samuel
Lescollet, John
Lentz, Martin
Liles, Daniel
Myers, William Jr.
Mcdonald, William
Myers, William Sr.
Misinger, Conrad
Miller, Jacob
Mccoy, Gilbert
Mott, William
  " for Asa Mott
Parman, Giles Sr.
  " for  Est. of Thos., Decd
  " for  Est. of John Clubs, Decd.
Parman, Giles Jr.
Parman, Emanuel
Russell, John Sr.
Richard, Amos
Reynolds, David
Ricker, Peter
Ricker, Jacob
Ricker, George
Reynolds, William
Stephens, Andrew
Smathers, Philip
Vansandt, John
Vansandt, Thompson
Underwood, John
Williams, Thomas Ditto
Winters, Joseph Ditto
Willhoit, Solomon
Woolsey, Stephen
Willhoit, John
Wells, George
Woolsey, Gilbert
Woolsey, William
Williams, James
Woolsey, Nehemiah
Williams, Enos
 

Captain Evan Guin's District

Allen, Robert
Allison, John
Allen, Reuben
Allison, David Sr.
Allison, Ewen
Allison, David Jr.
Benson, Bable
Baley, John
Basinger, Jacob
Brooks, Stephen Rev
Basinger, Michael
Boyls, William
Brown, John
Est. Of Samuel Craig
Callahan, Valentine
Coffin, Chas, Rev.
Deck, Raunimus
Deck, Henry
Dryden, Joel
Ealy, George
Ealy, Nicholas
Evans, Evan Senr.
Evans, Hugh
Freeman, Peter
Freeman, William
Farnsworth, Benj.
Farnsworth, Henry,Jr.
Farnsworth, David
Farner, John
Farnsworth, Henry,Sr.
Garvin, John
Guin, Evan
Guin, James
Glass, John
Gurtner, David
Guin, William
Graham, Thomas
Graham, John
Guin, Robert Esqr.
Gibson, William
Hall, William
Hutson, Robert
Highbarger, David
Hale, Frederick
Hale, William
Jameson, Benjamin
Krotsinger, Martin
Kauble, John
Luster, William
Lauderdale, John
Magill, Robert
Magill, Samuel
Magill, Charles
Mangom, Jeremiah
Mangom, Henry
Magill, Hugh
Morrison, James
Mckahan, John
Masner, Peter
Magill, James
Mcnutt, Benjamin
Morriss, Maurice
Moore, William
Porter, Stephen
Pearce, Daniel
Phan, John
Peters, Reuben
Peters, Christian
Pearce, Lewis
Peters, Landon
Parsons, James
Peel, Thomas
Russell, Hezekiah
Reeves, Moses
Reeves, William
Reeves, Samuel
Ross, William
Smith, Jeremiah
Snider, Abraham
Smith, James
Shields, James
Shields, William
Swartzil, Philip
Swartzil, John
Sharp, Haulm
Swartzil, Jacob
Sevier, Valentine
  " for John Kennedy
  " for James Galbreath
  " for Est. Of James Dinwiddie
  " Agt. for David Deaderick
    & Family
Thompson, Henry
The Est.Christian Tharstone
Tellotson, William
Temple, Major
Temple, James
Wilson, Samuel
Whittenburg, Peter
Whittenburg, Marg.
Wilson, Robert
Wooliver, Philip
Wooliver, John
Whittenburg, John

Captain Martin McBride's District

Adams, David
Akers, Philip
Andes, George
Brown, George
Brown, John
Brown, George
Brown, George
Brown, Frederick
Biggs, John
Brown, Joseph
Coffelt, Henry
Carbough, John
Campbell, James
Crowley,Elizabeth
Coffelt, James
Clawson, Josiah
Cobble, Michael
Dunkin, Isaac
Dyke, Charles
Dyke, Christopher
Dobson, Robert
Dunwody, Samuel
Dyke, Henry
Same For John
Reeves, Decd.
Dyke, Henry
Dewoody, William
Evans, Robert
Evans, John
Evans, Jonathan
Evans, Evan
Foxe, A. P.
Gamble, Andrew
Guin, John
Hull, John
Harmon, John
Harmon, John Sr.
Hulvey, Conrad
Harmon, Peter
Jones, Edward
Kyle, M. John
Lowery, Charles
Luckey, James
Lowery, Charles
Love, James
Mccoy, Joseph
Miers, Henry
McPheran, James
McPheran, James
McPheran, John
McPheran, William
Mitchell, Thomas
Miers, Frederick
Miers, John
McSpaddon, Thomas
McCoy, Daniel
McBride, William
McBride, Martin
Purdom, Margaret
Ramsey, James
Reynolds, Joseph
Ramsey, Elizabeth
Russell, Robert
Rightsel, Barbara
Roy, William
Russell, Thomas
Russell, James
Russell, Alexander
Russell, John
  " & Geo. Gordon
Smelser, Adam
Smith, Charles
Smith, Sebastian
Smith, John
Self, Thomas
Smith, Jacob
Trobough, William
Trobough, Nicholas
Trobough, George
Trobough, Henry
Trobough, Fredrck.
Vance, Samuel
Wright, James
Woods, Richard M.
Wattson, Thomas
Woodart, William
Wilson, John

Captain Jacob Hoyal's District

Alexander, Stephen
Alexander, Thomas
Alexander, William
Alexander, Stephen
Bell, William
Bell, John
Batt, Thomas
Bell, John
Brown, Thomas
Balch, Hezekiah W.
Bell, John
Balch, John
Bell, William Sr.
Bleak, Hugh
Crump, Isaac
Campbell, Alexr.
Cappock, Aaron
Carson, James
Copeland, John Sr.
Copeland, John Jr.
Delaney, John Sr.
Delaney, David
Delaney, Daniel
Delaney, John Jr,
Edmiston, David
Edmiston, William
Edmiston, David
Ellis, Samuel
Galbreath, James
" For Marg. Galbreath
" For John Gardin
" For I. Bowman
Goforth, William
Gaston, Joseph
Hunter, Samuel
Howell, Philip
Hunter, Joseph
Royal, Jacob
Haworth, Absalom Jr.
Haworth, Absalom
Holt, David
Johnson, Joseph
Kerr, James
Kerr, David
Kerr, John
Lackland, Joseph Sr
Lackland, Joseph Jr
Littler, John
Mauris, John Esqr.
Mauris, John
Milburn, Eleanor
Mcamis, James Jr.
Mcclure, James
Mcamis, Alexander
Marsh, Gravener Jr.
Mcamis, William
Mcamis, James
Marshall, Abraham
Morrison, John
Moore, Anthony
Moore, David
Milburn, William
Malice, David
Marsh, Gravener
Murphey, Alexander
Murphey, Thomas
Murphey, Archibald
Morrow, James
Mcamis, John
Mcamis, Thomas
Mcamis, James Sr.
Mccoy, William
Oliphant, James
Oliphant, Thomas
Oliphant, John
Paulsil, David
Reed, S. John
Rankin, David
Ross, William
Ray, Samuel
Reece, William
Robinson, David
Roblnson, James Sr
Robinson, James Jr
Rice, David
Rankin, Robert
Robinson, Samuel
Shannon, Joseph
Shannon, William
Temple, Thomas
Temple, John
White, Frederick
Wilcox, James
Wilson, Robert
Wilson, Andrew
Wilson, Alexander
" For John McLin
" For Alexr. McLin
Willis, Jesse
Willis, Isaac
Watson, John
Wilson, David
Williams, John
Wilson, J. James
Whinnery, Thomas

Capt. Abraham G. Fellers' Dist.

Alexander, George
Brown, Joseph
Barnhart, Conrad
Broyles, Michael
Broyles, John
Bowman, Sperling
Busler, Christian,
  " Agt. for Adam Broyles
Broyles, Aaron
Bowman, John
Bowman, Jacob
Bowman, Aaron
Bird, John
Bird, Jacob
Broyles, Ephraim
Bird, David
Bird, Philip
Broyles, Mary
Bailey, James
Bitnerj John
Broyles, John
Broyles, Ezekiel
Click, Martin
Cremer, Daniel
Click, Malachi
Collet, Abraham
Chandley, William
Davis, William
Davis, Thomas
Davis, H. James
Davis, John
Dickson, William
Dickson & King
Earnest, Felix
Earnest, Lawrence
Eddleman, Leonard
Earnest, Jacob
Earnest, Peter
Fox, Jesse
Fox, Andrew
Fellers, Jacob
Fellers, Abraham
  "  Agt. for Matthias Hoover
Graham, James
Glaze, Lawrence
Hughes, John
Hixson, John
Henshaw, Washington
Hixson, Susanna
Hopton, Aaron
Horn, Jacob
Mix, Daniel
Headrick, John
Headrick, Jacob
Headrick, William
Hughes, Francis
Johnson, Stephen
Johnson, William
Jennings, William
Johnson, Margaret
Jones, Phineas
Johnson, Francis
Kindle, William
Kennedy, John
   " Guardian For Marg. Kennedy,
     A. Kennedy &
     G. W. Kennedy
Kennedy, Margaret
Kennedy, Thomas
Kennedy, Nathan
Laney, Jeremiah
Laney, Ephraim
Lotspeich, John
Lotspeich, Chris.
Long, Jacob
LeFollit, Jeremiah
Loyd, Abel
McNew, Shadrach
McNew, Elijah
Miller, William
Moyers, John
Murray, James
McNew, William
  " Agt.  heirs of Thomas Gibson
North, Gabriel
Prather, Thomas
Painter, William
Painter, Adam
Pierce, George
Parks, John
Prethero, Alexr.
Painter, John
Pinney, James
Painter, Adam
Painter, John
Rymal, John
Reynolds, Henry
Reecer, Jacob
Reecer, John
Rymal, Jacob
Reed, Andrew
Rhea, John Esqr.
Skyles, Ephraim
Smith, James
Stjohn, Joseph
Snapp, Samuel
Seden, Benjamin
Stanberry, Ezekiel
Solder, Jacob
Sevier, Alexander
Taylor, Philip
Waddill, Martin
Waddill, George
Williamson, Thomas
Waddill, John
Capatain Stanfield's District

Armstrong, Alexr.
Allen, Joseph
Beals, Solomon Jr.
Brown, Thomas
Beals, Solomon Sr.
Burkit, Matthias
Burger, Michael
Boyd, James
Baitty, John
Brown, George
Beals, Jacob Sr.
Beals, Daniel
Cowan, James
Collet, Jacob
Collet, Isaac
Campbell, Robert
Dotson, Daniel
Dotson, Moses
Dunkin, Samuel
Dinwiddie, James
  " for William Dinwiddie,
     Legatee to  Adam Dinwiddie
Doan, John
Dollow, Garrett
Dillow, James
Dotson, Mary
Dillow, William
Doan, Thomas
Davis, John
Davis, William
Dillow, Peter
Donaldson, William
Earnest, Henry Esq
Edmondson, William
Ellis, Enos, Admr.
     for  Ellis Ellis, Dec'd.
   " for John Milburn, Decd.
   " for Thomas Ellis, Decd.
Ellis, William
Frees, Michael
Fraker, Adam
Frees, Jacob
Fraker, Michael
Fraker, John
French, Henry
Gillespie, Thomas,
Esquire
Gillespie, George
Grubbs, Edwin
Gray, Abner
Goodlink, Michael
Girl, Thomas
Gillespie, Allen
Gillespie, John
Hice, James
Hice, Jacob Jr.
Henderson, George
Henderson, Robert
Henry, Robert
Howdershell, Henry
Hise, Jacob Senr.
Henderson, Joseph
Johnson, James Jr.
Jones, Isaac
Jones, John
Johnson, James Sr.
Kyle, Jacob
Kelly, William
Kennedy, Samuel
Kelly, Anthony
Loyd, Robinson
Loyd, Abel
Mosley, Jesse Esq.
McMackin, James
Muckleroy, Marg.
McLaughlin, Alexr.
Moyers, John
Moyers, William
McCall, Robert
McNeece, Samuel
McMackin, Thos. Sr.
McNeese, Samuel
McCurry, Joseph
Matthews, William
Moyer, Adam
Milburn, Jonathan
Nave, Jonathan
Oren, John
Pickering, Enos
Poeblet, John
Runyon, Aaron
Rodgers, Margaret
Roberts, John
Reece, William Sr.
Ripley, Thomas
Rodgers, John
Rodgers, John
Reece, Moses
Rodgers, Moses
Rodgers, Thomas
Ross, Edward
Seaton, Samuel
Shirley, Adam
Shirley, John
Stanfield, John
Stanfield, Samuel
Small, Daniel
Shields, Joseph,
Agent For
Archibald Frame
Wright, Jesse
Waggoner, Philip
Wattson, David
York, Henry

Capt. Francis Register's District

Archer, Benjamin
Baxter, Barnett
Brandon, Thomas
Bright, Michael
Collier, John
" for Morgan
Collier, Thomas
Coulson, Elijah
Coulson, Thomas
Coulson, Thomas
Caldwell, Thomas
Cathel, Elijah
Crawford, Samuel
Cole, Philip
Crawford, Margaret
Carder, John
Crawford, John
Caldwell, Samuel
Cross, Henry
Dickison, David
Deatherage, Abner
Dobbins, Andrew
Deatherage, Bird
English, Andrew Jr
English, Alexander
English, Andrew
Fincher, John
Gray, Robert
Gray, Edward
Graham, William
Gentry, Simon
Holms, John
Hannah, Andrew
Hays, James
Hays, William
Hail, Mashec
Hays, Robert
Hays, Jacob
Herrel, Mashec
Hudspeth, John
Hays, Joseph
Johnson, James Sr.
Johnson, James Sr.
Johnson, James
Johnson, William
Jaques,. John
Jolly, William
Jeffers, William
Lacky, Henry
Lafler, Edward
Moore, John
Moore, Abraham
Mcbee, Israel
Monteith, Henry
McDonald, William
Neil, Hamilton
Olinger, Daniel
Pickens, James
Patterson, Joab
Parker, William
Philips, Dyer
Pope, Simon
Poff, George
Robinson, Robert
Register, Francis
Robinson, John Jr.
Robinson, Joseph
Ryan, John
Robinson, John
Ryan, John Senr.
Robinson, George
Snodgrass, David
Smith, Nathaniel
Smith, Turner
Shanks, Nicholas
Stanfield, Thomas
Whited, John
Wheeler, Isaac
" for the Legatees
Woolsey, John
Williams, Thomas

Captain John Olinger's District

Brown, Maxwell
Brown, William
Boo, Rudolph
Haley, Martin
Brown, James Sr.
Brown, James Jr.
Babb, David
Babb, Thomas
Beals, Stephen
Cotter, James
Cotter, John
Cotter, Stephen
Crabtree, Barnett
Campbell, Archibald
Dodd, John
Dunkin, Anthony
Dunkin, Joseph
Doty, Isariah
Ellis, John
Ford, John
Mains, Abraham
Humbard, Jonathan
Humbard, Adin
Hoggatt, Anthony
Jones, John
Jones, James
Kilday, Henry
Ledgerwood, John
Ledgerwood, Nathl.
Ledgerwood, James
Logan, David
Monteith, Henry
Morris, Drury
McNees, Isaiah
McCamish, Isaac
Milligan, Samuel
McCollum, Thomas
McCollum, John
Miller, Christopher
McCurry, John
McFarland, Andrew
Moore, James
Newman, John Esqr.
Newman, Aaron
Newman, Cornelius
Newberry, Alexr.
Newberry, James
Olinger, John
Patterson, Nathl.
Pickril, Samuel
Pierce, Hepsibah
Pierce, John
Pickril, Ellis
Patterson, Andrew
Robinson, Thomas
Rhea, Thomas
Rhea, John Esqr.
Rodgers, John
Sowder, Chrisley
Stonecypher, Solomon
Smith, John
Smith, Cornelius
Stonecypher, Absalom
Thompson, James
Thompson, Thomas
Thompson, Alexr.
Vail, Levi
Vincint, George
Williams, Hugh
Wyley, Abel
White, Jacob
White, Henry
White, John
White, Abraham
White, Joseph
White, Bloomer
Yeakley, Henry

Captain Walter Clark's District

Antrim, Robert
Bailey, Thomas
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, Jacob Jr.
Britten, William
Babb, Seth
Brown, Jotham
Brown, Samuel
Brown, Sulven
Bowers, William
Bailey, Claudius
Brown, David
Britten, James
Bowman, Jacob
Bruner, Jacob
Babb, Philip Junr,
Brown, Jonathan
Burnet, Robert
Coffman, Jacob
Castle, Peter
Cavner, William
Cox, William
Crumley, William
Clark, Walter
Carter, Hugh
Cooper, Christopher
Cavner, Hugh
Chester, P. William
Campbell, John
Carter, Hugh Junr.
Coulson, John
Dell, Leonard
Davis, Isaac
Davis, Jesse
Dannel, Robert
Dugger, Daniel
Dodd, John
Frazier, Abner
Ford, William
Fulce, George
Foster, Robert
Gass, James
Grimes, Enoch Heirs
Gass, Mary
Greene, Thomas
Gass, George
Gass, John
Harmon, Stephen
Hardin., John
Henery, William
Hughes, Francis
Hannah, Samuel
Hankins, William
Routs, Stophel
Hannah, William
Justis, Isaac
Johnston, Zophar
Johnson, John
Justis, Thomas
Kellar, David
Kellar, Jacob
Kidwell, Joshua
Kellar, Benjamin
Kenney, James
King, Ellis
Kellar, Daniel
Luster, Zachariah
Linebough, Daniel
Lane, Dutton
Lane, John
Lane, Dutton Jr.
Lane, Benjamin
Linebough, John
Linebough, Jacob
Maloney, Hugh
Mcamis, William
Maloney, Robert
Mitchell, Robert
Nixon, John
Paine, Jesse's Hrs
Patterson, James
Reynolds, John
Reynolds, Reuben
Rush, Jesse
Reaser, Frederick
Reynolds, Joseph
Reynolds, Joseph Jr.
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Charles
Starnes, William
Sowder, Christian
Starnes, Thomas
Stanley, John
Samples, Robert
Sowder, Frederick
Starnes, Leonard
Stubblefield, Stephen
Templeton, Edward
Thompson, Mary
Weems, John Junr.
Weems, George
Williams, Aaron
Williams; Alexr.
Williams, Joseph
Weems, James
Weems, John Senr.
Young, John

Captain Benjamin Neil's District

Anderson, James
Anderson, Rachel
Armitage, Isaac
Bewley, Anthony
Brotherton, Wm.
Billingsley, Elij.
Carter, John
Carter, Ezekiel
Carter, Jacob
Carter, David
Carter, Abraham
Chambers, Thomas
Carter, Enoch
Casteel, John
Carter, Daniel
Casteel, Peter
Casteel, John
Casteel, Zachariah
Couch, John
Carter, Nathan
Cox, Lemuel
Carter, Jesse
Carter, Caleb
Carter, Elijah
Carter, Joseph
Dobson, John
Dobson, Joseph
Dobson, Samuel
Dobson, Silas
Davis, Nathaniel
Foashe, John
Grindstaff, John
Gray, Edward
Gray, Jacob
Gray, Rachel
Goodin, James
Hall, Alexander
Harmon, Moses
Harmon, Isaac
Harty, Dennis
Harty, Daniel
Helsley, Christian
Hartley, John
Harmon, George
Jones, Joseph
Jones, William
Jones, Samuel
Kellar, Henry
Kelsey, John
Kee, Hugh
Kirby, Christopher
Kirby, Jesse
Kee, David
Lones, Adam
Lane, Jane
Moyers, Jacob
Moyers, Michael
Moyers, Christr,
Moyers, John
Melone, William
Melone, Humphrey
Neel, Benjamin
Neel, Obadiah
Pogue, John
Pratt, James
Parkins, David
Pogue, John Senr.
Pratt, John
Pratt, James
Pogue, Thomas
Ruder, Robert
Ross, John
Rutherford Ellet
Rinker, Philip
Ruble, Balser
Rinker, George
Saylor, Goodfrey
Shelly, James
Steepleton, Wm,
Sowder, John
Smith, Sterling
Smith, Thomas
Sullivan, John
Stuart, William
Templeton, Absalom
Trim, James
West, Charles
Williams, Alexr.
Williams, Benj. Sr
Williams, Thomas
Williams, James
West, William
Williams, Benjamin
West, James

Returns made to Clerk

Rankin, Wm. Esqr.
Shields, Henry
Seaton, Benjamin
 
 
Note: Many of the names were shown more than once for different plots of land but we have only included the names once just to show they were on the tax rolls for Greene Co. in 1809.  See original microfilm for full details.

2007 Greene County, TNGenWeb coordinator and/or individual contributors. You are welcome to copy information found on this Greene County  for your personal use, but this information may not be sold,  used,  reposted or cached elsewhere  without expressed permission of the copyright holder(s).  Last updated 10/02/2007