Hosted by USGenNet

 

Lewis Co, Tennessee: 

The World War I 

Veterans Page 

 

  Additional information regarding the soldier's rank, training, dates of service, discharge, etc. can be obtained from the microfilmed records in Record Group 36, the compiled service records of soldiers and sailors who served in the First World War from Tennessee.  

The fields show--in order from left to right--the serviceman's name, age or year of birth, birthplace, notes, and page number in the original volume.
TENNESSEE WORLD WAR I VETERANS FROM LEWIS COUNTY, TN
Last Name
First Name
Age or DOB
Birth Place
Notes
Page
Achbert
Joseph M.
22
Lewis Co., TN

15
Akins
John W.
1895
Maury Co., TN

1
Alexander
Sam H.
1896
Lawrence Co., TN

1
Amacher
Adolph F.
26
Connesville, IL

Wounded
20
Baker
Joe L.
1894
Hohenwald, TN

1
Barber
Ollay James
25
Linden, TN

1
Bass
Homer
1895
Mt. Pleasant, TN

1
Bates
Olin
21
Hohenwald, TN

Deserted
27
Beasley
Cloyd O.
22
Linden, TN

1
Beasley
William Andrew
19

US Naval
25
Boys
Charlie
23
Lewis Co., TN

2
Brewer
George Washington
1895
Blowing Springs, TN

2
Brewer
Herman
22
Laurel Hill, TN

2
Bromley
John W.
1891
Trenton, TN

2
Brown
James R.
1893
Voorhies, TN

2
Brown
Jesse O.
1888
Hickman Co., TN

2
Brown
Leroy
21
Hickman, TN

Wounded
20
Brown
Ralph Granville
1896
Hohenwald, TN

2
Buhlenthaler
William
1894
Elgin, IA

12
Bullion
Charlie
21
Allen's Creek, TN

2
Bullion
Claude
27
Hohenwald, TN

3
Bullion
Robert M.
22
Napier Furnace, TN

3
Burns
John
27
Napier, TN

3
Carroll
Grady H.
21
Hohenwald, TN

3
Carroll
James B.
24
Lewis Co., TN

3
Carroll
John Richard
27
Hohenwald, TN

3
Carroll
Ralph P.
22
Hohenwald, TN

3
Carter
Andrew
1896
Linden, TN

3
Charles
Elam L.
22
Unionville, TN

3
Chester
George Washington
22
Hohenwald, TN

3
Churchwell
Herbert T.
1885
Riverside, TN

4
Churchwell
Monroe F.
27
Hohenwald, TN

4
Clayton
Clayde L.
1891
Hohenwald, TN

4
Coffee
George E.
28
Aetna, TN

4
Cothran
Jess
1896
Hohenwald, TN

4
Crews
George
1896
Barnesville, TN

4
Crews
John W.
21
Napier, TN

4
Crews
William M.
22
Napier, TN

4
Crowe
Howard P.
21
West Point, TN

4
Curtis
Elmer W.
23
LaFayette, TN

5
Dabbs
Sam W.
25
Riverside, TN

5
Daley
Bishop
22
Napier, TN
Dishonorable
discharge
27
Danes
Arthur G.
30
Beckescaba, Hungary

5
Davidson
Horace Esco
22

US Naval
25
Davis
John B.
22
Giles Co., TN

5
Davis
Will
1892
Miami, FL

6
Defoe
Thomas C.
1894
Allen's Creek, TN

6
Dial
Johnnie H.
19
Allen's Creek, TN

6
Dile
George W.
27
Hardin Co., TN

6
Dixon
Tillman
1888
Centerville, TN

6
Dobbins
Colonel O.
1899
Hohenwald, TN

6
Dugan
Elvis G.
23
Dixon, TN

7
Duncan
Elmer C.
27
Kimmins, TN

Wounded
20
Easley
Dee
1889
Beaver Dam, TN

6
Eaton
William Grover
1893


6
Edwards
Robert H.
28
Beardstown, TN

6
Fain
Arthur L.
24
Hohenwald, TN

7
Ferguson
Elliott
20
Napier, TN

7
Ferguson
Elliott
20
Napier, TN

8
Fite
Russell
1893
Lewis Co., TN

8
Folger
Paul K.
18
Topeka, KS

7
Folger
Paul K.
18
Topeka, KS

8
Giles
Earnest
1897
Lewis Co., TN

7
Giles
Earnest
1897
Lewis Co., TN

8
Goodman
James E.
1885
Kimmins, TN

7
Goodman
James E.
1885
Kimmins, TN

8
Goss
Thurman
28
Lawrence Co., TN

Wounded
20
Graham
Elbert G.
22
Riverside, TN

7
Graham
Elbert G.
22
Riverside, TN

8
Graves
Leonard
24
Ashland City, TN

7
Graves
Leonard
24
Ashland, TN

8
Gray
James P.
22
Pleasantville, TN

7
Gray
James P.
22
Pleasantville, TN

8
Grimes
Claude W.
1894
Wayne Co., TN

9
Grimes
Hurshall B.
24


9
Grinder
Noah C.
25
Lewis Co., TN

9
Griner
Dennis E.
18
Centerville, TN

9
Haley
Albert C.
24
Lewis Co., TN

9
Harder
Clem H.
1898
Lobelville, TN

9
Hardin
Earl
21
Napier, TN

9
Harris
Ernest W.
23
Centerville, TN

Wounded
20
Henderson
John W.
26
Napier, TN

9
Hensley
Ernest McKinley
21
Gordonburg, TN

9
Hodge
John Ernest
20

US Naval
25
Huff
Emil
1895
Milwaukee, WI

2
Huggins
Desmon R.
18
Lawrence Co., TN

Wounded
20
James
Melvin H.
22
Greenfield, TN

Wounded
21
Johnston
Baxter Denis
22
Lewis Co., TN

10
Johnston
Elihu D.
1892
Hohenwald, TN

10
Kappeler
Frank S.
1894
Custer, SK

10
Kappeler
Jacob Carl
1897
SD

10
Kohler
Ernest R.
25
Boston, MA

10
Koppeler
Edward
1890
Hohenwald, TN

10
Larue
John Milton
1895
Cherry Valley, AR

10
Lee
Clifard
28
Allens Creek, TN

10
Lee
John N.
18
Pleasantville, TN

10
Lewis
Sam
23
Wheelboro, TN

11
Lindsey
Joe Poeley
22
Hohenwald, TN

11
Linson
Rafe
1893
Dover, TN

11
Lomax
Fred Erymn
1894
Linden, TN
(First Lewis Countian killed in World War 1)
US Marines
24
Lovett
Carter D.
21
West Point, TN

11
Lynch
William B.
23
Middle TN

11
Marbet
Otto Emil
22
Merrill, IA

11
Marbet
Walter William
1890
Plymouth Co., IA

11
McClain
Marshall
18
Wayne Co., TN

11
McCollom
Grady Lee
22
Hohenwald, TN

11
McIntyre
Angus Arthur
1896
Alpina, AL
Officer, US
23
Melton
Raymon
21
Riverside, TN
Fraudulent
enlistment
27
Mossbruger
Henry
22
Omaha, NE

12
Murphree
Dolton
26
Hickman Co., TN

12
Murphy
Mason E.
22
Wainsburg, TN

12
Napier
John Bunck
24
Maury Co., TN

12
O'Guinn
Jasper C.
26
Cable, TN

Dead
22
Odom
Willis F.
21
Hohenwald, TN

13
Overbey
Joseph H.
1900


13
Peery
Hubert L.
23
Hohenwald, TN

13
Peevyhouse
Paul
23
Lewis Co., TN

Dead
22
Pennington
Charles Franklin
1885
Waynesboro, TN

Officer, US
23
Peters
Arthur
1896
West Point, TN

13
Plummer
Arthur Lee
1897
Linden, TN

13
Pointer
Robert
31
Waynesboro, TN

13
Pollock
Felix Franklin
29

US Naval
25
Pollock
Percy
26
Hohenwald, TN

13
Price
Andrew Zackery

Vanleary, TN

14
Price
Andy
21
Humphreys Co., TN

14
Reed
James W.
25
Lewis Co., TN

14
Schmidt
August
22
Omaha, NE

15
Schwendimann
Paul Leopold
1882
Berne, Switzerland

15
Scott
Charlie
20

US Naval
25
Seibert
Levi
1892
Clay Co., TN

15
Sims
Harvey
26
Napier, TN

15
Singleton
Carl E.
1893
Napier, TN

15
Skelton
Henry C.



15
Skelton
Huston L.
23
Lewis Co., TN

15
Smith
George W. D.
1897
Centerville, TN

16
Smith
McKinney
21
Hohenwald, TN

16
Stanfield
Willie
1894
Mt. Pleasant, TN

17
Stockard
James Walker
1894
Lewis Co., TN

17
Talley
Samuel Claygett
22

US Navy
26
Tatum
Ode
1897
Lewis Co., TN

17
Turnbow
Homer C.
25
Lewis Co., TN

18
Turnbow
William H.
22
Hohenwald, TN

18
Tyler
Nelson
35
Covington, IN

Wounded
21
Vaughn
Andy N.
1888
Linden, Perry Co., TN

18
Vaughn
William M.
1896
Pleasantville, TN

18
Victory
Roy
26
Pleasantville, TN

18
Voorhies
Claude Lee
1894
Riverside, TN

18
Voorhies
Loyd Cecil
1896
Lewis Co., TN

18
Webster
Ackemore
23
Nashville, TN

18
Wells
Robert H.
24
Centreville, TN

18
Williamson
Robert E.
24
Gordensburg, TN

19
Wilson
Steve
1892
West Point, TN

19
Wright
Oscar
1893
Montgomery Co., TN

19

Information on Ordering Military Records by Mail

Gold Star Records are composed of information on Tennessee soldiers  who died of wounds or disease during World War I.  They include information about the soldier such as date of birth, occupation, parents, branch of service, and date of death.  Some files include additional information such as letters, pictures, and news clippings. These records were compiled during the 1920s from information given by the soldiers' families. These records are now on file at the Tennessee State Library and Archives in Record Group 53.  

 
Last Name
First Name
County
Johnston
Baxter
Lewis Co.
Lomax
Fred Erymn
Lewis Co.
Wix
John McKinley
Lewis Co.

To obtain a copy of these soldier's complete Gold Star Records, go to ordering military records.

Submitted by Opal Hinson on 16 March 2002:
Lee Oliver "Leedy" Hinson  He was born 6 March 1889 in Lewis Co. Tn.  He served in 1917 and 1918 being stationed in France where he was wounded on the Verdun front in 1918.

 

Lewis County, TN:Home Page

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Please come back and visit us again!

This page was created on 28 August 2001.

This page was last updated on  Thursday, August 13, 2015.

This page is  2001 by Cheryl Zelek.