`

   VETERANS OF MORGAN COUNTY, TENNESSEE


WAR OF 1812


 
JAMES B. JONES
James B Jones was born in Fauquier or Culpeper Co VA 1791, died 1877 and is buried in the Union Cemetery along with many members of the Jones Family.  James and his wife Rachel lived on the Crooked Fork of the Emory River.  He was a Justice of the Peace and County Commissioner.  He and Rachel were one of the founding members of the Union Baptist Church.

James B Jones was drafted into the Virginia Militia in Culpeper Co VA in 1814.  He served a total of 6 months in Capt Lawrence T Dade's Company.  His pension # was 5498, survivor's certificate # 3729.  He received two land bounties for a total of 105 acres.  I do not know where those lands were located.  His warrant numbers were 21127 and 35107.  After his death in 1877, his wife Rachel applied for his pension and was given one..  Her Survivors certificate # was 9730 and Widow original # 17626.

{Submitted by Barbara Jones Trulis}

*
LUKE HALL

* * * *

War of 1812
b: 1758 NC  -  d 1878 Morgan County, TN
Burial in Flat Fort Cemetery

Luke Hall
Pvt  Capt Whites Co
Mo. Inf Browns Regt
E Tenn Mil
War of 1812
1768 - 1878

Almost 125 years after Luke Hall's death, two cousins got together and ordered a marker.  Linda Moore Hallman ordered the stone and Anna Hall Cox and her husband put the stone in.


 


Courtesy of Linda Hallman



CIVIL WAR  - 18611865, also known as the War Between the States


JOHN ELIJAH JONES

son of James B and Rachel West Jones.
Born about 1836. 
He was a corporal in the
Union Infantry, 2nd Regiment,
Tennessee Infantry, Company B. 
Captured at Rogersville,. TN on 11-6-1863
Marched to Andersoville Prison, GA
where he died on April 11, 1864.
*

Courtesy of Barbara Trulis


Christian Ruffner

Frances M. Goddard

George Underwood

Abner Clint Liles


Charles Melvin Pearson

William Riley Shannon

 


Laford L. Bunch

Pvt 4th Reg
Ky Mtd Inf
That regiment later was blended into the 
2nd Inf Reg TN

*

JEFFERSON MONROE HUMAN
*
Civil War
CO A 4th TN US CAV 1862

born 19 Jan 1840 Morgan County, Tn  died 5 Jan 1915 Morgan Co Tn. 
buried at Mill Creek

s/o Preston Human & Nancy Noami Freels

*


More Civil War Veterans-no photos
JAMES W. ALLEN

born 1824 in NC 
married Mary L (Polly) Hicks on 5-3-1853 in Morgan Co TN. 
He was a private in the Union Calvary, 11th Regiment,  Company B, he was captured and marched to Andersonville Prison, dying on 5/4/1864. 
His headstone is # 883.

WILLIAM ALEXANDER JONES

 brother to John Elijah Jones, 
son of James B Jones. 
William served in the 2nd TN Cavalry, also called 2nd East TN Cavalry Regiment.  Fought in the Battle at Edgefield, near Nashville TN, serving 5 months in Decatur, AL.  Also fought in the Battle of Sugar Creek, commanded by Col D. M Ray, and Captain James Knight, Sevier TN 

Fought on the Union side, but was not killed 

 ROBERT WEBB

bn 1837
captured at Rogersville, TN, 
died at Andersonville Prison, GA., 8-23-1864
*
PVT CO B, 2nd TENN INF
s/o of Lewis Webb & Ruby McCartt Webb
*
one daughter, Parthenia Daughtery-Webb Cromwell
Marker # 6580

Andersonville Prison Death Rolls


SPANISH AMERICAN WAR - Between April and August 1898


Capt. George Washington Greene

Benjamin Brasel

Eugene Brown

William Richard Francis
John Boyd Peters
Spanish American War
*







 


 

JACOB ANTON SCHWENDT (SWINT)
*
PVT CP C 4 REGT TENN INF
*
born July 17th, 1872 
died: March 4th, 1958
*
Wartburg Cemetery
-----------------------------
*the G is not supposed to be on the headstone, his middle initial is A. 
The last name spelling changed sometime after the 1920 census to its current spelling of Swint. Other spellings of the last name have  included: Gschwend, Gschwendt, Schwindt, and Schwend.

Photos and information courtesy of Rachel Swint



Philippine-American War - 1899-1902


 
Ernest Rue Davidson
(1875-1950) 

born in Deer Lodge, TN
Son of Menan Davidson and Patience (Irons) Davidson.

Pictured is 24 year old Ernest taken in 1899 in Manila, Philippines. Ernest served in the US Army 14th Infantry under General Thomas Anderson during the Philippine-American War.

 



World War I - the Great War - 1914 to 1918


Virgil Northrup

Charlie Barnes

Henry Langley

Luther E. Moore 
(on Left). 
He enlisted on July 7, 1918 in Wartburg, Tn. He was sent to Ft. Sheridan in Alabama first, and then to Louisiana to guard supply buildings. Other two men are unknown.

HOWARD W. ARMES
*
WORLD WAR I
1st Casual Regiment

Jesse Washington Brewster
*
WW I 

1917 to 1919
Rainbow Division















 

*

MONROE TURNER FREELS
"Roe"
*
TN PVT 23 INF 2 DIV WWI

b: 29 Apr 1891 Morgan Co, TN
d: 4 June 1959 Morgan Co, TN 

s/o Jesse & Mary Jane Hall Freels
Morgan Co., TN

burial in Lane Cemetery.

*


World War II - 1939-1945


 

Archie Davis McPeters
Ernest H. Greene
Alva M. Walker

Maryville Rae Galloway

Glenn Barton

Robert Holder

Conrad Land
HORACE JACKSON
                WW II

Gillis Lee Morgan

Harvey Morgan
Billy Morgan

Elmer Morgan 

 

Ralph C. Pemberton
US Navy
Veteran of WWII
Korea/ Vietnam 
Baton Death-march Survivor
*
POW-WWII in the Phillipines

Gilbert Roland McPeters

Sgt. Howard W. Armes
-
Enlisted 13 Aug 1942
 


RAYMOND MASSENGILL
 (or Massengale). 
 

(No further info)


SMITH ARMES
son of Howard & Nellie Armes 
Served: Sep 1940 til June 1945
Served in : Tunisia, Algeria-French Morocca, Normandy, Northern France,
 & RhinelandGermany
.Awarded: Bronze Star
SMITH ARMES
(in uniform)

BILLIE WATSON
 
 

 



RAY JUSTES
U. S. MARINES
died in Guam
OSCAR L. JUSTICE
U. S. ARMY 


Barney Reed Walker
WW II
Landed at Normandy

 

J.B. Norman
*
Served in the Navy from
1945 to 1971
*
Veteran of WWII, Korea, and the early years of Vietnam.  His submarine was sent to the 'Bay of Pigs' and helped search for the 'Thresher' after it sank.  He traveled the world but always came back to Morgan County.
 


 

CLYDE MILLER "DONNIE" HURST
Served in the Navy in WWII and was from Deer Lodge.

 



*
IVAN KENNETH BARNETT
*
WW II
*
04/15/1921, 5/29/1976
*
Burial: Camp Ground Church
near Clarkrange, TN

*
CARL JAMES MOORE

born 3/19/1919 Sunbright, 
died 9/8/1979 Forsyth, Ga. 
*
Was at Pearl Harbor on Dec 7th, 1941, WWII
*
Buried at Macon Memorial Gardens. 
*
Son of Sylvester & Emma Freels Moore of Sunbright, Tn. 

 


*
CLAUDE WESLEY MOORE
 Navy Veteran of WWII

 born 6/21/1928 Jackson Co. Al
died 1/23/2001 Lancing, TN

Buried in Lancing at private cemetery

Son of Sylvester & Emma Freels Moore of Sunbright, Tn.
brother to Carl James Moore


*
WILLIAM CLYDE MOORE

b: 8 Mar 1909 Jackson Co., AL
d: 29 Nov 1939 Morgan Co TN

Son of Sylvester & Emma Freels Moore
brother of Carl and Claude Moore, 
  Died before WWII but was in the service, 
Buried at Lane Cemetery.


Korean War - 1950-1953

Castle L. Bunch
U.S. Air Force
*
Airman, Air Force - Reg. AF
Served as Firefighter during the
Korean War 1954 to 1957
*
Lived in Morgan County on Fork Mountain, Devonia, Tennessee,
Son of Ramsey Bunch and Lectie Daughtery Bunch
Grandson of Laford L. Bunch and Daniel Britton Daughtery
 

Ivan Northrup


Ray Pittman
Korean War  from August 1950 to December, 1954

 
 

Elmer Eugene Williams 

1934-1986
US Navy

{submitted}

his brothers: 
Benjamin M. Williams
Elmer E. Williams
Clyde M. Williams

Pictures and info on 
all 4 brothers

 



Vietnam War - 1953-1975


James Lloyd Walker

Clarence Edward Barnes
Russell Eugene Hines
*
      Born  Jan.3,1947 
Died  Nov.10, 2002 
*
Veteran-Vietnam War

 Russell died in the Morgan County tornado in 2002.


SAMUEL FLOYD CLARK
*
Vietnam War

born 13 Dec 1941 Sunbright Tn d. 22 Apr 1994 in Indianapolis, IN
Buried there

Son of Jesse Moore and Bill Clark of Morgan Co Tn.

 
WILLIAMS BROTHERS

Elmer Eugene Williams, 1934-1986
Benjamin R. Williams, 1933-1998
Claude M. Williams1944 - 
Clyde M. Williams, 1941-1959
*
Sons of 
Clyde & Lena Brown Williams
 

(click above for photos & information)



Other Veterans


Charles Adkins
circa 1900-1910

Edward G. Ruffner
1948-U.S.S. Mississippi
1954 U.S.A.F.

*

11th TN CAVALRY REGIMENT - USA



Submit your Veteran's Photo or name and dates of service:  EMAIL


Return to Military Information


Return to Photo Album