EARLY MORGAN COUNTY OFFICERS
 
  
 
 
Sheriffs:

Garrett Hall----------1818-1820, 1840-1842,
James McClintock,  Thomas England,   Albert Hurt----1836-1840
Julian F.Scott--------1842-1843
James Wilson--------1843-1848
Jesse Triplett---------1848-1851
Hausley Human------1851-1856
James M.Melton-----1856-1858
Meshack Stephens---1858-1860
E. Lavender ---------1860-1861
James R. Stanfield----1861-1864
Julian F. Scott -------1864-1866, 1868-1870, 1876-1877
J. H. Byrd -----------1866-1868
John Williams --------1870-1872, 1874-1876, 1877-1878
G.D.Joiner -----------1872-1874
J.M. Staples ---------1877  from January to September
John B. Williams- ----1878-1880
G.W. Green ---------1880-1885
H. Davidson ---------1885-1886
Benjamin Brasel -----1886
 


Clerks of the county court:

William Wall ----------1818-1825
Elijah Lavender---- ---1825-1836
E.G. Kingston --------1836-1839
Samuel P. Vaughn ----1839-1848
G.W. Keith -----------1848-1856
H. Human ------------1856-1857
Simon Hurst ----------1857-1858
James M. Melton- ----1858-1861
John H. Brient --------1861-1864
John L. Scott ---------1864-1874
John Hall -------------1874-1877
H.C. Wilson ----------1877-1878
M.F. Redman --------1878-1885
J.A. Morris -----------1885
 

Clerks of the circuit court:

Robert A. Dabney,   A.F. Cromwell,   H.G. Bennett ------1836-1840
Thomas S. Lea -----1840-1844
John H. Brient ------1844-1846, 1852-1856
W.H. Williams ------1846-1852
William J. Scott-- ---1856-1860, 1864-1866
M. Stephens --------1860-?
M.F. Redman -------1866-1870
S.H. Staples --------1870-1882
J.W. Scott ----------1882-?
  


Clerks and masters:

B.T. Staples -------1858-1860
H.H. Lansdon -----1860-?
John H. Brient -----1865-1870
G.W. Keith --------1870-1882
S.H. Staples -------1882


Registers:

Benjamin C. White ------1818-1824
Daniel S. Lavender ------1824-1836
Herndon Lea ----------- 1836-1845
Albert Hurt --------------1845-1846
J.D. Bennett -------------1846-1855
M.M. Brown ------------1855-1856
John Williams Sr. --------1856-1860
L.H. Mosier -------------1860-1864
Garrett Hall --------------1864-1870
W.B. Crenshaw ---------1870-1870
John L. Scott ------------1878-1886
H. Davidson -------------1886
 


Trustees:

William D. Fields--------1842-1848
J. C. Martin-------------1848-1850
Constantine Brause -----1850-1853
Julian F. Scott ----------1853-1854
Albert Hurt -------------1854-1860
Jesse Stonecipher -------1860-1866
John McCartt -----------1866-1868
M. Lyons ---------------1868-1872
John Shannon -----------1872-1874
William Howard ---------1874-1880
John D. Kreis -----------1880-1886
M.B. McCartt ----------1886



Transcribed and submitted by Debra Crowell


Return to Contributions Page


Goodspeed's History of Morgan County